Privacy Policy

Data Policy

Your privacy is important to you and to us. Thus, we'll protect the information you share with us.

This privacy statement applies to the data collected implicitly or explicitly by PetKonnect through your use of the PetKonnect services.

It's important to PetKonnect to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the services that we provide including, but which may not be limited to: The PetKonnect website (petkonnect.com), the mobile application on Android, the mobile application on iOS and any other digital services and any portal through which customers manage the services offered by PetKonnect (hereinafter “the Services”).

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  • The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual;
  • The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and
  • How and to whom PetKonnect will disclose such information.

This Policy describes the information we process to support the products and features offered by PetKonnect.

By using the services or by otherwise giving us your information, you will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and agree to be bound by the privacy policy. You hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing, disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. If you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, do not use any of the services or give us any of your information. If you use the services on behalf of someone else (such as your child) or an entity (such as your employer), you represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to (i) accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf, and (ii) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, use and disclosure of such individual’s or entity’s information as described in this privacy policy.

What kinds of information do we collect?

To provide the services, we must process information about you. The type of information that we collect depends on how you use our Servicers.

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (Personal Information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site or when you download software. We use your Personal Information for five primary purposes:

  • To make the site and the information/data inserted by the user, accessible to the user
  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find and download software, services or information.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from PetKonnect.

Information and content you provide. We collect information including all text, sound or image files that you provide, or are provided on your behalf, as well as content, communications and other information you provide when you use our Products/services, including when you sign up for an account, create or share content and message or communicate with others. This can include information in or about the content that you provide (e.g. metadata), such as the location of a photo or the date a file was created. The collection of such data shall also be used for the creation and provision of aggregated information about the pets in connection to the users; troubleshooting aimed at preventing, detecting and repairing problems affecting the operation of the Services; the improvement of features that involve the detection of and protection against, emerging and evolving threats to the user (malware or spam) etc.

Administration data: We collect information about administrators (including account contact and subscription administrators) provided during sign-up, registration, purchase or administration of the Services. Such data may include names, addresses, phone numbers and e-mail addresses whenever collected. We may use such collected data to contact you about: new products and services; the provision of information for new subscriptions; billing; your use of the Services as well other important updates about the Services including security and other technical matters or request your feedback about the Services. Subject to your contact preferences, you might also be contacted regarding information and offers about other our products and services. Administrative data may be shared with third parties for purposes of fraud prevention.

Support data: We collect this information when a support request or an error report is generated in the foreground or in the background by the software, including information about hardware, software and other details related to the support incident such as contact or authentication information, chat session personalization, information on the condition of the computer and the application when the fault occurred and during diagnostics, system and registry data about software installation and hardware configurations and error-tracking files.

Support may be provided through phone, e-mail or online chat. Remote Access (RA) may be used, with your permission, to assist with fixing any problems. Any communication for support sessions, as aforementioned, may be recorded or monitored. The Support data is used to resolve any support incident and for training purposes. In case of a support incident, a survey may be forwarded about your experience and offerings. In case you decide to opt-out of any support surveys this must be done by contacting Support or through the e-mail footer.

Pet data: We collect information relating to your pet(s). Such information will allow the user to take advantage of the full functions of the application and includes, but is by no way limited, to the following in relation to your pet: date of birth, gender, breed, area of residence, medical records, license number, and other data of a similar nature relating to your pet(s). The disclosed information may include text, sound or image files. We will use the Pet data to create and provide the right Services and/or Products for your pet(s). The Pet data received may be used by PetKonnect for performing aggregate data analytics and taking other such similar actions.

Networks and connections. We collect information about the people, pets, Pages and accounts, that you are connected to and how you interact with them across our Products/services, such as people you communicate with the most or groups that you are part of. We also collect contact information if you choose to upload, sync or import it from a device (such as an address book or call log or SMS log history), which we use for things such as helping you and others find people you may know and for the other purposes listed below.

Your usage. We collect information about how you use our Products, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, the people or accounts you interact with and the time, frequency and duration of your activities.

Information about transactions made on our Products. If you use our Products for purchases or other financial transactions (such as when you call a private ambulance or make a donation), we collect information about the purchase or transaction. This includes payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card information, other account and authentication information, and billing, delivery and contact details.

Things others do and information that they provide about you. We also receive and analyses content, communications and information that other people provide when they use our Products. This can include information about you as well.

Device information. As described below, we collect information from and about the computers, phones, connected TVs and other web-connected devices you use that integrate with our Products, and we combine this information across different devices that you use. For example, we use information collected about your use of our Products on your phone to better personalize the content (including ads) or features that you see when you use our Products on another device, such as your laptop or tablet, or to measure whether you took an action in response to an ad that we showed you on your phone on a different device.

Information that we obtain from these devices includes:

  • Device attributes: information such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, battery level, signal strength, available storage space, browser type, app and file names and types, and plugins.
  • Device operations: information about operations and behaviors performed on the device, such as whether a window is foregrounded or backgrounded, or mouse movements (which can help distinguish humans from bots).
  • Identifiers: unique identifiers, device IDs and other identifiers, such as from games, apps or accounts that you use, and Family Device IDs
  • Device signals: Bluetooth signals, information about nearby Wi-Fi access points, beacons and mobile phone masts.
  • Data from device settings: information that you allow us to receive through device settings that you turn on, such as access to your GPS location, camera or photos.
  • Network and connections: information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address, connection speed and, in some cases, information about other devices that are nearby or on your network
  • Cookie data: data from cookies stored on your device, including cookie IDs and settings. Learn more about how we use cookies in the PetKonnect Cookies Policy hereunder
Cookies Policy

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser's Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us, then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

In some cases, we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pinterest, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Access to your information

Every registered user will have a unique Personal Data profile. Each profile will be assigned a unique personal identification number, which will help PetKonnect ensure that only the user can access his/her profile.

If you so desire, you will also be able to create several different profiles for each one of your pets.

If you decide to register, PetKonnect will create your profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie. This code uniquely belongs to you. It is the key to seamless travel across PetKonnect Website.

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Data is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time by visiting our website or by contacting our Customer Support service. There, you can:

  • View and edit Personal Data you have already provided when you started using the application.
  • Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information, or whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal or electronic mail.
  • Register. Once you register, you won't need to do it again.

To be able to view and/or edit your Personal Data proof of identity will be requested; such proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password as submitted upon registration, therefore such information must be kept safe and should not be shared with third parties. PetKonnect shall not be responsible for any action(s) which might be taken by us and/or our affiliates in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password.

Your consent for the information collected

In providing your personal details you consent to us using the data collected to meet our commitments to you and provide the services you expect. Such services and commitments will include, inter alia: the ability to access the Personal data, that you have provided, through our website or mobile application, about you and/or your pet(s); the processing of your personal data for the preparation of the “schedule”, your “pending tasks” and/or the “automatic synchronization amongst multiple devices” features; downloading of computer software; message notification relating to the services including security and other technical matters. To provide you with relevant offers and information about our products and services we may analyze your personal data and/or the data of your pet. In the event of any problem, including but which may not be limited to, your orders, payments and downloads, we will use your information to contact you.

PetKonnect occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.

You authorize Petkonnect and its assigned third parties to conduct a background check that includes but not limited to an identity verification, physical address check, criminal and litigation check , past employment and education checks. You shall not hold Petkonnect liable or its assigned third parties for any consequences arising from the background check.

How do we use this information?

We use the information that we have (subject to choices you make) as described below, and to provide and support the Products and related services. Here's how:

Provide, personalize and improve our Products:

We use the information we have to deliver our Products, including to personalize features and content and make suggestions for you (such as groups or events you may be interested in or topics you may want to follow) on and off our Products. To create personalized Products that are unique and relevant to you, we use your connections, preferences, interests and activities based on the data that we collect and learn from you and others (including any data with special protections you choose to provide); how you use and interact with our Products; and the people, places or things that you're connected to and interested in on and off our Products.

Information across PetKonnect Products and devices: We connect information about your activities on different PetKonnect Products/Services and devices to provide a more tailored and consistent experience on all Products/Services that you use, wherever you use them. We can also make your experience more seamless, for example, by automatically filling in your registration information (such as your phone number) from one Product/Service when you sign up for an account on a different Product/Service.

Location-related information: We use location-related information – such as your current location, where you live, the places you like to go, and the businesses and people you're near – to provide a seamless experience in finding pets in your vicinity as well as donating/requisitioning blood in emergencies

Product research and development: We use the information we have to develop, test and improve our Products, including by conducting surveys and research, and testing and troubleshooting new products and features.

Ads and other sponsored content: We use the information we have about you – including information about your interests, actions and connections – to select and personalize ads, offers and other sponsored content that we show you.

Provide measurement, analytics and other business services:

We use the information that we have (including your activity off our Products, such as the websites you visit and ads you see) to help advertisers and other partners measure the effectiveness and distribution of their ads and services, and understand the types of people who use their services and how people interact with their websites, apps and services. Learn how we share information with these partners.

Promote safety, integrity and security:

We use the information that we have to verify accounts and activity, combat harmful conduct, detect and prevent spam and other bad experiences, maintain the integrity of our Products, and promote safety and security on and off PetKonnect Products/Services. For example, we use data that we have to investigate suspicious activity or breaches of our Terms or Policies, or to detect when someone needs help.

Communicate with you:

We use the information that we have to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Products and let you know about our Policies and Terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

Research and innovate for social good:

We use the information that we have (including from research partners who we collaborate with) to conduct and support research and innovation on topics of general animal welfare, technological advancement, public interest, health and well-being.

How is this information shared?

Your information is shared with others in the following ways:

Public information can be seen by anyone, on or off our Products, including if they don't have an account. This includes your pet’s username, any information you share with a public audience, information in your pet’s public profile, and content you share on any public forum. You, other people using PetKonnect, and we can provide access to or send public information to anyone on or off our Products, including in other Products, in search results or through tools and APIs. Public information can also be seen, accessed, re-shared or downloaded through third-party services such as search engines, APIs and offline media such as TV, and by apps, websites and other services that integrate with our Products.

Content that others share or re-share about you:

You should consider who you choose to share with, because people who can see your activity on our Products can choose to share it with others on and off our Products, including people and businesses outside the audience that you shared with.

Sharing with third-party partners:

We work with third-party partners who help us provide and improve our Products/Services. We don't sell any of your information to anyone and we never will. We also impose strict restrictions on how our partners can use and disclose the data we provide. Here are the types of third parties that we share information with:

Partners who use our analytics services:

We provide aggregated statistics and insights that help people and businesses understand how people are engaging with their posts, listings, Pages, videos and other content on and off the Products/Services.

Advertisers:

We provide advertisers with reports about the kinds of people seeing their ads and how their ads are performing, but we don't share information that personally identifies you (information such as your name or email address that by itself can be used to contact you or identifies who you are) unless you give us permission.

Measurement partners:

We share information about you with companies that aggregate it to provide analytics and measurement reports to our partners.

Partners offering goods and services in our Products:

When you subscribe to receive premium content, or buy something from a seller in our Products, the content creator or seller can receive your public information and other information that you share with them, as well as the information needed to complete the transaction, including shipping and contact details.

Vendors and service providers:

We provide information and content to vendors and service providers who support our business, such as by providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our Products are used, providing customer service, facilitating payments or conducting surveys.

Researchers and academics:

We also provide information and content to research partners and academics to conduct research that advances scholarship and innovation that supports our business or mission and enhances discovery and innovation on topics of general social welfare, technological advancement, public interest, health and well-being.

Law enforcement or legal requests:

We share information with law enforcement or in response to legal requests in the circumstances outlined below.

Learn more about how you can control the information about you that you or others share with third-party partners in the PetKonnect settings

How can I manage or delete information about me?

We provide you with the ability to access, rectify, port and delete your data.

We store data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services and Products or until your account is deleted – whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on things such as the nature of the data, why it is collected and processed, and relevant legal or operational retention needs.

When you delete your account, we delete things that you have posted, such as your photos and status updates, and you won't be able to recover this information later. Information that others have shared about you isn't part of your account and won't be deleted. If you don't want to delete your account but want to temporarily stop using the Products, you can deactivate your account instead. To delete your account at any time, please visit your profile page.

How do we respond to legal requests or prevent harm?

We access, preserve and share your information with regulators, law enforcement or others:

In response to a legal request (e.g. a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good-faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States when we have a good-faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction and is consistent with internationally recognized standards.

When we have a good-faith belief that it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud, unauthorized use of the Products, breaches of our Terms or Policies, or other harmful or illegal activity; to protect ourselves (including our rights, property or Products), you or others, including as part of investigations or regulatory enquiries; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. For example, if relevant, we provide information to and receive information from third-party partners about the reliability of your account to prevent fraud, abuse and other harmful activity on and off our Products.

Information we receive about you (including financial transaction data related to purchases made with PetKonnect) can be accessed and preserved for an extended period when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation or investigations of possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm. We also retain information from accounts disabled for term breaches for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other term breaches.

How will we notify you of changes to this Policy?

We may occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect customer feedback and changes in our Services. When we post changes to this statement we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the statement. If there are material changes to this statement or in how PetKonnect will use your information, we will notify you by either posting a notice of such changes before they take effect, or by direct notification. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to learn how PetKonnect is protecting your information. We’ll notify you before we make changes to this Policy and give you the opportunity to review the revised Policy before you choose to continue using our Products.

How to Contact us?

PetKonnect welcomes any comments, questions on our privacy and security commitments and/or any other technical or customer support questions; please contact us at info@petkonnect.com